Referee development update

posted in: Development | 0

The SKA is making progress with its referee development programme (see this link), with an intention of enabling all league games to be refereed by people with appropriate experience and/or qualifications. In brief:

  • “top-end” league matches are supposed to be reffed by Level 3 refs, or by Level 2’s who are striving to become Level 3’s,
  •  “lower-end” matches may be refereed by Level 2’s refs, or by Level 1’s who are striving to become Level 2 or Level 3’s.

So here are a couple of tables to show who is currently qualified to referee what, and to keep everyone up-to-date with progress…

Firstly, the latest list of “qualified” Scottish referees at Levels 3, 2, and 1:

Name Club Grade
Steve Lawrence Mavs 3
Mark Goossens Ed City 3
Gavin Legg Mavs 3
Nigel Cooper Dundee 3
Clive Minshull Ed City 3
Graham Robertson Ed City 3
Jean Fourie EU 3
Sam Stevenson Ed City 3
John Bagnall Ed Uni 2
Calum Lindsay Glasgow 2
Hassan Ahmed Mavs 2P
Mike Garbutt EU 2
Stephen Hinchliffe Ed City 2
Michael Nicholson Dundee 2
Graham Campbell EU 2
Jamie Miller EU 2
Kyle Crombie N. Storm 2
John Bagnall Ed Uni 2
Louise Pirie Glasgow 2
John Wright Mavs 2
Lee Guest N. Storm 1P
Katie Beadle Saints 1
Andy Johnston Mavs 1
Terri Lloyd Dundee 1

Next, the list of provisionally graded refs that we started 3 years ago (not much use in itself, but it does serve as a reminder of a few people that we’d still like to get on board). This is the list that we recently submitted to the IKF for help with referee development.

Name Club Grade
Graham Robertson Ed City 3
Clive Minshull Ed City 3
Gavin Legg Ed City 3
Jean Le Roux Fourie Ed Uni 3
Nigel Cooper Dundee 3
Jayne Muir Ed City 2
Mark Goossens Ed City 2
Sam Stevenson Ed City 3
Stephen Hinchliffe Ed City 2
Graham Campbell Ed Uni 2
John Wright Mavs 2
Kyle Crombie Storm 2
Mike Garbutt Ed Uni 2
Calum Lindsay Glasgow 2
Mary Cooper Dundee 1
Laura Powell Ed City 1
Chris Horsley Ed City 1
Eleanor Legg Ed City 1
John Bagnall Ed Uni 1
Will Ellis Mavs 1
Max Wartelle Mavs 1
Katie Beadle Saints 1
Giannis Sarrigiannis Storm 1
Michael Nicholson Dundee 1
Steve Lawrence Mavs 1
Ian Volante Mavs 1
Andy Johnston Mavs 1

And finally, a list of assessment results obtained to date (if anyone is aware of anyone that is missing from this list, please get in touch with Nigel Cooper asap). Thank you!

Name Club Date Assessor Grade Match Division
Emely Paul Dundee 25/11/2012 NC 2 EU3-EU2 SKL2
Nigel Cooper Dundee 26/01/2013 GL 3 ORS – Scotland EIKT
Mike Garbutt EU ??/??/2014 NC 2 ??? SKL(B)
Clive Minshull Ed City 25/01/2014 NC 3 B’ham – UEA EIKT
Gavin Legg Mavs 25/01/2014 NC 3 Paal Central – Scotland EIKT
Nigel Cooper Dundee 01/02/2014 GL 3 ??? SKL1
Stephen Hinchliffe Ed City 02/02/2014 NC 2 EU3 – Dundee 2 SKL C
Clive Minshull Ed City 01/03/2014 NC 3 Saints SKL1
Graham Robertson Ed City 01/03/2014 NC 3 Saints SKL1
John Bagnall EU 30/03/2014 NC 1 ??? SKL(B)
Graham Campbell EU 30/03/2014 NC 2 ??? SKL(B)
Jamie Miller EU 12/04/2014 NC 2 Dundee 2 – Saints 2 SKLC
Jean Fourie EU 26/04/2014 NC 3 Mavs – Glasgow SKA Cup final
Katie Beadle Saints 05/10/2014 NC 1 EC2 – D2 SKL2
Mark Goossens Ed City 05/10/2014 NC 2 D2 – SA2 SKL2
Andy Johnston Mavs 26/10/2014 GR 1 BUCS qualifiers BUCS
Katie Beadle Saints 02/11/2014 NC 1 Glasgow2-Dundee2 SKL2
Kyle Crombie N. Storm 07/12/2014 CM 2 Dundee 1 – Ed City 2 SKL2
Sam Stevenson Ed City 07/12/2014 GR 3 N. Storm 1 – Dundee 1 SKL2
Steve Lawrence Mavs 11/01/2015 NC 3 G1-EC1 SKL1
Mark Goossens Ed City 11/01/2015 NC 2/3 G1-M2 SKL1
Calum Lindsay Glasgow 11/01/2015 NC 2 EC1-M2 SKL1
John Bagnall Ed Uni 18/01/2015 GL 2 N. Storm 1 -Dundee 2 SKL2
Lee Guest N. Storm 18/01/2015 GL 1P Dundee 2 – EU2 SKL2
Terri Lloyd Dundee 18/01/2015 GL 1 N. Storm 1 – EU2 SKL2
Louise Pirie Glasgow 24/01/2015 JF 2 ??? EIKT
Hassan Ahmed Mavs 25/01/2015 NC 2P UEA – Lancs EIKT
Graham Robertson Ed City 25/01/2015 NC 3 Jamaica/Saints Alumni EIKT final
John Wright Mavs 25/01/2015 NC 2 B’ham – UEA EIKT
John Bagnall Ed Uni 25/01/2015 NC 2/3 Incredibles/Jamaica EIKT
Michael Nicholson Dundee 26/01/2015 NC 2 D1/D2 SKL2